Privacy & Cookies

1.  Cookies

Cookies are essential for the operation of the Internet, and provide countless advantages for the provision of interactive services. The shared use of cookies among different Web sites, however, has triggered social alarm in the context of the personalization of advertising spaces. This document will help you understand the various levels of intrusion associated with the cookies we use, as well as the circumstances under which we will request your permission before they are stored on your computer.

1.1.“Analytical” cookies:

For the purpose of regular maintenance, and with a view to ensuring the best possible service for Users, this Web site uses “analytical” cookies to collect statistics on activity. The information compiled will be anonymous in all cases and it will not be possible to establish any ties between individuals and their Internet surfing patterns.

Users will be able to exclude their individual activities by using exclusion systems provided by  Google Analytics.

1.2.Other cookies for internal use:

In addition, The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation uses a number of cookies for the proper maintenance of your User sessions. Specifically, these involve the following: “wp-settings”, “PHPSESSID”(WordPress). Deactivating these could causes inconveniences for Users in the form of blocked features.

1.3.Cookies used by social media:

In addition, with regard to the use of Social Plug-ins, this Web site participates in the Facebook,Twitter, Pinterest, Google + and Linkedin networks, so as to enable Users to share content of interest with their social circle. In addition, Social Plug-ins save Users from providing their personal details to this Web site through the use of previously shared information within the scope of these social media, (details that The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation has no access to).

1.4.Cookies used by external content complements:

This Web site uses Google Maps to display geographic locations, (such as our offices in C/ Bretón de los Herreros 66, Bajo C, 28003. Madrid and the projects of Alejandro de la Sota). This use implies sending two cookies (PREF and NID), both of which are managed entirely by Google.

1.5  Additional Guarantees:

In addition to the guarantees indicated above, our cookie register may be subject to the acceptance of cookies by Users during the installation or updating of their browser and this can be revoked at any time by using the options available for content and privacy settings.

1.6.List and Description of Cookies. Levels of Intrusion:

The table below outlines the cookies explained above, and includes an “intrusion level” criterion based on a scale from 1 to 3, in which:

Level 1: corresponds to cookies for internal use that are essential for the proper provision of the service requested by Users.

Level 2: corresponds to anonymous cookies for internal use that are necessary for content maintenance and browsing.

Level 3: corresponds to cookies managed by third parties that facilitate the tracking of Users through Web sites that do not belong to The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation. The intrusion level table also mentions the owner of these third-party cookies.

Table: only persistent cookies, with name, duration and purpose, plus the degree of intrusion and owners of Level 3 cookies.

Cookie Duration Purpose Intrusion
__utmz 6 months Internal measurement with Google Analytics. Level 2
__utma 2 years Internal measurement with Google Analytics. Level 2
__utmb 30 minutes Internal measurement with Google Analytics. Level 2
WRUID 1 year Clicktale User experience management Level 2
x-src 30 minutes Facebook Level 2
Lu 2 years Facebook Level 2
datr 2 years Facebook Level 2
PREF 2 years Display of maps using Google Maps. Level 2
NID 6 months Display of maps using Google Maps. Level 2
SNID 6 months Display of maps using Google Maps. Level 2
B 25 years Internal measurement with Yahoo Web Analytics Level 2
BEAT 1 day Managing the User experience with Google+. Level 2
ywadp 3 years Internal measurement with Yahoo Web Analytics Level 2
fpc 1 year Internal measurement with Yahoo Web Analytics Level 2
s_vi 5 years Internal measurement with Adobe SiteCatalyst Level 2
PID 2 years Twitter management Level 2
fbsetting_ 1 day Authentication through Facebook. Level 2
WRIgnore 8 minutes Clicktale User experience management Level 2


2.    
Personal details: 

2.1. Consent

By means of this notification, The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation, with its registered office at Calle Bretón de los Herreros 66, 28003 Madrid and holder of VAT ID number G-81714784, the registered owner of the www.alejandrodelasota.org Web site, hereby informs the Users of its Web site about its Personal Data Protection Policy, in accordance with the legislation in force on this subject. The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation declares that it complies with all the precepts stipulated in the Personal Data (Protection) Act (Fundamental Law 15/1999) (hereinafter LOPD) and the regulations resulting from it.

The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation collects personal details through the forms called “XXXXX,” “XXXXX,” “XXXXX” and “XXXX” in order to facilitate the asking of questions about its contents, requesting information and/or services, the execution of purchases through its online store, and the distribution of the company’s newsletter and XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. In some cases, these data will be stored in a file held by The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation in order to enable the consistent follow-up of sales requests and the provision of technical support for the Users who have filled out these forms. In addition, these data might facilitate, at a statistical level, the optimization of the Web site’s usability or the segmentation of audiences.

All collection, processing and storage of personal information will be done at all times in accordance with the principles of quality, information and consent. You are guaranteed that your personal details will NEVER be used for any purpose other than that for which they were collected, and that their collection is pertinent and necessary in order to carry out the legitimate purpose for which they were collected.

2.2. Data Processor

In cases in which the User provides his or her personal information through one of the means provided on the Web site, this information will be included in a file declared before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection as the property and will be responsibility of The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation.

2.3. Rights of Affected Parties

All affected parties will be entitled at all times to access the computerized file and exercise their rights to ACCESS, CORRECT, CANCEL and OPPOSE the use of their data on the terms set out in data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you must apply in writing, enclosing a copy of your National ID Document, to The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation, at Calle Bretón de los Herreros 66, Bajo C, 28003 Madrid (province of Madrid). In this letter, the data subject must indicate an address to which The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation can send the confirmation of its actions pursuant to the request. You may also submit any questions about your personal details through the following e-mail address: LOPD@alejandrodelasota.org

2.4. Communication of personal details

The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation guarantees that if any communication of personal data to third parties takes place, the User will be notified in accordance with the requirements of the LOPD. The Alejandro de la Sota Foundation will only communicate personal details if it has the consent of the person in question, as indicated in article 11 of the LOPD.

 

2.5. Commercial Communications

Commercial communications will only be sent to Users with their prior consent and will be in compliance with the obligation to inform each User of the communications sent. In any case, commercial communications will only be sent in those cases where the User’s details have been collected for this purpose. In all cases, Users will be entitled to refuse the receipt of these commercial communications. This refusal may be exercised in each of the clauses providing electronic means to do so, or else by writing, enclosing a copy of your National ID Document, to the Alejandro de la Sota Foundation.